2018 MAAC Women's Rowing Championship Program
2018 MAAC Women’s Rowing Championship
2018 MAAC Women’s Rowing Championship
CANISIUS COLLEGE
DRAKE UNIVERSTY
Location............................... Buffalo, NY Founded........................................1870 Enrollment. ..................................3,196 Colors................................. Blue & Gold Nickname........................ Golden Griffins President.......................... John J. Hurley Director of Athletics. ...............Bill Maher Head Coach...........................Kerri Brace Assistant Coach. .................Sasha Bailey Assistant Coach. ................Jimmy Croglio
Location................................Des Moines, IA Founded............................................ 1881 Enrollment. ....................................... 3,100 Colors..................................... Blue & White Nickname.......................................Bulldogs President..................................Marty Martin Athletics Director......................Brian Hardin Head Coach......................Charlie DiSilvestro Assistant Coach. ...................... Betsy Bayliss Assistant Coach. ....................Sarah Dierksen
2018 ROSTER
2018 ROSTER
Name
Yr. Sr. Sr. Jr. So. So. Sr. So. So. So. Sr. Sr. Fr. Sr. Fr. Sr. Jr. Fr. Jr. Jr. Jr. Sr. Jr. So. So. Fr. Fr.
Pos.
Ht.
Hometown/Previous School
Name
Yr. Sr. Sr.
Pos.
Ht. 5-7 5-5 5-5 5-5 5-9 5-8 5-3 5-8 5-8 5-9 5-7 5-6 5-8
Hometown/Previous School
Haley Abrams Lauren Bascio
Rower Rower
Byron, MN/Byron
Mackenzie App Patricia Beaulieu Sydney Bichsel Bridget Brogan Jessica Fabian
Rower Rower Rower Rower Rower Rower Rower Rower Rower Rower Rower Rower Rower Rower Rower Rower Rower
5-7 Baldwinsville, NY/C.W Baker High School
Springfield, IL/Springfield Chicago, IL/Loyola Academy Phoenix, AZ/Mountain Pointe Shorewood, MN/Minnetonka
5-9 5-5 5-5 5-6 5-8 5-5 5-8 5-3 5-0 5-3
Lockport, NY/Sacred Heart Academy Pittsburrgh, PA/Quaker Valley Syracuse, NY/Bishop Ludden Pittsburgh, PA/Shaler Area HS
Audrey Baumeister Maddie Coffman
So. Rower So. Rower
Melanie Dahlstrom So. Rower
Lindsay Finnell Sarah Frantik Sadie Gowans Shelley Hunter Mikaela Janes Madeline Killian Sarah Konopacki Olivia Masterson Ingrid McNeely
So. Rower
Springfield, IL/Sacred-Heart Griffin
Tara Federow Melissa Frank Cat Gallagher Misa Gamble
Niagara Falls, Ontario
Sr. Fr. Sr. Jr. Jr. Jr. Fr.
Rower Rower Rower Rower Rower Rower Rower
5-11
Oswego, IL/Oswego
Bountiful, UT/Bountiful Ontario, CA/Claremont Jackson, WI/Germantown
Rochester, NY/WEebster Schroeder Cleveland, OH/Saint Joseph Academy
Coxswain
St. Louis, MO/Ladue
Mendota Heights, MN/Mendota Heights
Brittany Gorczyca Alexandra Heinz Kathryn Hobika Soleil Kouandjio Andrea Kraft Anezka Krobot Madeline Kurka Gianna Ortolani Shannon Pritzker Audrey Rieman Sara Ruszczyk Brooke Stanley Michelle Turner Emma Vicaretti Hannah Whelan Grace Horner Bridget Lillis Max Mcguire
Elma NY/Iroquois Central
Batavia, IL/Batavia
Pittsburgh, PA/Upper Saint Clair
Davenport, IA/Assumption
CANISIUS COLLEGE WEBSITE GOGRIFFS.COM SCHEDULE/RESULTS CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION MAAC CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY WEEKLY AWARDS
DRAKE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE GODRAKEBULLDOGS.COM SCHEDULE/RESULTS CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION MAAC CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY WEEKLY AWARDS
5-10
Buffalo, NY/Nichols
So. Rower
Inver Grove Heights, MN/Convent of the Visitation School
Coxswain
5-5
Dayton, OH/Chaminade Julienne Wesley Chapel, FL/Wiregrass Ranch Buffalo, NY/Nardin Academy Fairfax, VA/Lake Braddock SS
Elise Nikolic
Jr.
Rower
5-9
Champlin, MN/Champlin Park
5-10
Daniele Nitkowski
So. Rower So. Rower
5-10
Baltimore, MD/Notre Dame Preperatory Grosse Pointe, MI/Grosse Pointe South River Forest, IL/Oak Park & River Forest
5-8 5-7 5-6
Molly Packer
5-6
Madison Peterson
Jr. Jr.
Rower Rower
5-10 5-10
Austin,TX/Liberal Arts and Science Academy
Paige Prien Liz Rambhia
Monroe, WI/Monroe
5-7 Mount Vernon, NY/The Ursuline School
So. Coxswain
5-2 5-8 5-4 5-4 5-4 5-6 5-4 5-9 5-3 5-5 5-8
MIddletown, CT/Middletown
TWITTER: @GOGRIFFS FACEBOOK: /CANISIUSCOLLEGEATHLETICS
TWITTER: @DUBULLDOGS FACEBOOK: /DRAKEATHLETICS
Jessica Rebischke Norah Riester Jocelyn Rimes Abby Rundguist
Sr. Fr.
Rower
Lakeville, MN/Lakeville Annandale, VA/Stuart
5-4
Cleveland, OH/Saint Joseph Academy
Coxswain
Coxswain
4-11
Buffalo, NY/Nardin Academyl
So. Rower
Tonica, IL/LaSalle-Peru TWP Minnetonka, MN/Minnetonka St. Louis, MO/Nerinx Hall Sun Prairie, WI/Sun Prairie Chicago,IL/Woodlands Academy of the Sacred Heart Ankeny,IA/Ankeny Centennial Bradenton, FL/Lakewood Ranch
Rower Rower
5-3 5-8 5-5 6-0 5-8 5-3 5-4
West Nyack, NY/Clarkstown High School Cleveland, OH/Saint Joseph Academy
Fr. Sr.
Rower Rower
Julie Shipley
R-Fr. Rower
Maddie Shipley Elyse Simmons
So. Rower
Rower Rower Rower Rower
East Amherst,NY/Williamsville East
Fr.
Rower
Otawa, Ontario/St. Joseph Buffalo,NY/Frontier Cortland, NY/Cortland
Ryli Smith
So. Rower
Emma Stock Erica Thacker
Fr. Jr.
Rower Rower
Johnston, IA/Johnston
20 EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMICS & ATHLETICS
EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMICS & ATHLETICS 21
Made with FlippingBook Annual report