2016 Men's and Women's Indoor Track and Field
@MAACSPORTS /MAACSPORTS
@MAACSPORTS /MAACSPORTS
2016 MAAC INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
2016 MAAC INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
RIDER UNIVERSITY
SAINT PETER’S UNIVERSITY
Location...............................Lawrenceville, NJ Founded ..................................................1865 Enrollment.............................................. 5,075 Colors .................................Cranberry &White Nickname................................Broncs President........................Dr. GregoryDell’Omo Athletics Director.........................Don Harnum Head Coach...................................Bob Hamer Assistant Coach...........................Megan Elgin Assistant Coach...........................Brett Harvey Assistant Coach.........................Bob Marchetti Asssistant Coach..............Anthony SanFilippo Athletic Trainer..............................Brianna Lee Athletic Trainer..............................John Placca RIDER UNIVERSITY WEBSITE GOBRONCS.COM 2015-16 SCHEDULE/RESULTS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK 2016 CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION MAAC CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY
Location....................................JerseyCity, NJ Founded.........................................1872 Enrollment.............................................2,506 Colors...........................................Blue&White Nickname.......................................Peacocks President ............... Dr. Eugene J. Cornacchia, Ph.D. Athletics Director........................Boe Pearman Head Coach.........................Michael Massone Assistant Coach.............................MikeSacca Assistant Coach.............................Mark Korey Assistant Coach.....................Shona Potrzuski Assistant Coach........................Sylvester Inda SAINT PETER’S UNIVERSITY WEBSITE SAINTPETERSPEACOCKS.COM 2015-16 SCHEDULE/RESULTS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK 2016 CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION MAAC CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY
2016 MEN’S ROSTER
2016 MEN’S ROSTER
NAME Event HT. WT. YR. HOMETOWN/PREVIOUS SCHOOL Alvin Abraham Sprints 6-3 195 Fr. Egg Harbor, N.J. (Egg Harbor Township) Erik Adamcik Pole Vault 6-1 165 Jr. Hampton, N.J. (North Hunterdon) Tyree Adams Jumps 6-0 160 So. Hamilton, N.J. (Hamilton West) Chris Alexander Hurdles/Sprints 5-10 167 Fr. Eatontown, N.J. (Christian Brothers Academy) Anthony Ardino Distance 6-0 132 So. Bloomfield, N.J. (Bloomfield) Yunisa Bakarr Hurdles/Sprints 6-2 176 Fr. Willingboro, N.J. (Willingboro) Juan Baxter Hurdles/Sprints 6-0 181 So. Monmouth Junction, N.J. (South Brunswick) Danniel Belay Distance 6-1 157 So. Gaithersburg, Md. (Gaithersburg) Nate Bowie Hurdles/Sprints 6-1 169 Fr. Matawan, N.J. (Matawan) Marcell Brown Throws 5-9 240 Fr. Montclair, N.J. (Montclair) Kyle Bryant Jumps/Hurdles 6-3 169 Jr. Cherry Hill, N.J. (Cherry Hill HS East) Brian Calderaro Sprints 5-10 130 So. Massapequa, N.Y. (Univ. of Hartford) (John F. Kennedy) Garrett Camp Sprints/Jumps 6-3 163 Jr. Queensbury, N.Y. (Queensbury) Cody Campbell Throws 6-1 203 Fr. New Egypt, N.J. (New Egypt) Dean Clarke Hurdles/Sprints 5-9 143 Fr. Melbourne, Fla. (Eau Gallie) Joe Clarke Throws 6-3 191 So. Stockton, N.J. (Delaware Valley) Jordan Davis Sprints 6-0 137 Fr. Absecon, N.J. (Saint Joseph HS (Hammonton)) Phil DeFroscia Distance 5-4 125 Jr. Monmouth Junction, N.J. (South Brunswick) Ethan Dowie Jumps 5-8 151 Fr. Pearl River, N.Y. (Pearl River) Ryan Dritschel Distance 5-11 155 Fr. Westwood, N.J. (Westwood) Joe Dzuback Distance 5-8 115 Fr. Fanwood, N.J. (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) Darien Edwards Hurdles/Mid Dist 6-2 162 Sr. South Orange, N.J. (St. Benedict’s) Timothy Farrar Jumps 6-4 169 Fr. Voorhees, N.J. (Eastern Regional) Demetrious Fitzpatrick Hurdles/Sprints 5-9 152 Fr. Toms River, N.J. (Toms River HS North) David Gaynor Throws 6-4 240 So. Paterson, N.J. (Passaic County Vo Tech.) Mathew Gonzalez Distance 5-8 137 Fr. North Bergen, N.J. (North Bergen) Andrew Gordon Distance 6-0 140 Jr. Pennington, N.J. (Hopewell Valley) Daniel Graham Distance 5-9 155 Fr. Rockville Centre, N.Y. (Holy Trinity) Daniel Gregor Sprints 6-3 188 So. Allentown, N.J. (Allentown) Dalin Hackley Sprints 5-10 128 Fr. Sewell, N.J. (Washington Township) Jamie Harris Sprints 5-6 145 So. Willingboro, N.J. (Holy Cross) Dameon Haynes Sprints 6-1 160 Sr. Hamilton, N.J. (Duquesne) (Nottingham) Jason Heid Distance 5-9 125 Fr. Peckville, Pa. (Valley View) Andrew Horberg Sprints 6-0 155 So. Somerset, N.J. (Saint Joseph HS (Metuchen)) Michael Horn Sprints/Jumps 5-9 170 Fr. Plainfield, N.J. (Saint Joseph HS (Metuchen)) Johnathan Jackson Distance 6-0 152 Jr. Roselle, N.J. (Magnet) Vijesh Jadoo Pole Vault 5-9 153 Fr. Trenton, N.J. (Hamilton West) Devon Jefferson Hurdles/Sprints 6-1 171 Jr. Franklin Park, N.J. (Franklin) Brad Kaufmann Distance 5-9 140 Jr. East Meadow, N.Y. (East Meadow) Salman Khalid Distance 6-1 134 Jr. Galloway, N.J. (Absegami) Allen Killiebrew Jumps 6-3 172 Fr. Carney’s Point, N.J. (Penns Grove) Avery Killiebrew Jumps 6-2 168 Fr. Carney’s Point, N.J. (Penns Grove) Jon Knipper Distance 6-0 155 Sr. Randolph, N.J. (Randolph) Sam Knipper Distance 6-0 155 Sr. Randolph, N.J. (Randolph) Nick Kontos Distance 6-0 170 So. Long Valley, N.J. (West Morris Central) Russell Malko Sprints 5-10 150 Fr. Whitehouse Station, N.J. (Hunterdon Central) Tom McLaughlin Distance 6-1 156 Sr. Egg Harbor, N.J. (Egg Harbor Township) Anthony Mills Distance 6-0 154 So. Sewell, N.J. (Washington Township) Sean Mulqueen Distance 5-9 145 Sr. Dunellen, N.J. (Dunellen) David Paduani Distance 5-3 120 So. Egg Harbor, N.J. (Egg Harbor Township) Christin Patrick Hurdles/Sprints 6-1 155 So. East Orange, N.J. (Seton Hall Prep) Stalin Pichardo Distance 5-7 140 Fr. West New York, N.J. (Memorial) Mike Pinnola Distance 5-10 148 So. Manalapan, N.J. (Colts Neck) Mario Ramos Sprints 6-1 183 Fr. Mount Holly, N.J. (Rancocas Valley) Christopher Reubel Sprints 5-10 175 Jr. Moorestown, N.J. (Moorestown) Connor Riley Distance 5-8 126 Fr. Madison, N.J. (Madison) Eugene Sampietro Sprints 5-11 161 Fr. East Brunswick, N.J. (East Brunswick) Theodore Saydah Distance 5-10 134 Fr. Leonardo, N.J. (Middletown HS South) Adam Schutsky Sprints/Jumps 6-0 164 Jr. Titusville, N.J. (Hopewell Valley Central) Shabazz Shuler Jumps 5-10 161 So. Long Btanch, N.J. (Long Branch) Alex Solomon Throws 5-9 228 Fr. Ocean Township, N.J. (Ocean Township) Connor Szwetkowski Distance 6-0 155 Jr. Middletown, Del. (Caravel Academy) Jalen Thomas Sprints 6-2 203 Sr. Baltimore, Md. (Reservoir) Justin Veltri Sprints 6-1 182 Sr. Mays Landing, N.J. (Oakcrest) Charles Wilks Throws 6-3 230 Sr. Secane, Pa. (Cardinal O’Hara) Ben Williams Sprints 6-0 155 Fr. Stewartsville, N.J. (Phillipsburg) Brook Wilson Mid Distance 5-9 155 Fr. York, Pa. (Central York) Scott Wood Mid Distance 5-11 164 Jr. Florence, N.J. (Holy Cross)
NAME
EVENT
HT YR 5-11 So.
HOMETOWN/PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Aondofa Anyam Jumps
Exton, Pa. / Church Farm School
Calvin Bannister Kenneth Brosier Jaylen Correa Carlos Donou Gadimi Dorielan
Mid-Distance 5-10 Fr.
Browns Mills, N.J. / Pemberton Township HS Willingboro, N.J. / Burlington County Institute of Tech.
Sprints/Hurdles 5-7
Fr.
Jumps
5-11 Fr.
South Amboy, N.J. / Cardinal Mccarrick HS Old Bridge, N.J / Old Bridge High School
Sprints/Jumps 5-10 Fr.
Sprints Throws
5-9 6-2 6-0
Fords, N.J. / Colonia
Kurt Espiritu
Jr. Fr.
Kearny, N.J. / Saint Peter’s Prep
Quinn Geraghty
Bogota, N.J. / Bogota
Johannes Guerrero Distance
5-11
So.
Jersey City, N.J. / William Dickinson Newark, N.J. / Union Catholic Bloomfield, Conn. / Bloomfield Roselle, NJ / Roselle Catholic Woodbridge, N.J. / Woodbridge Linden, Gayana / Weequahic Jersey City, N.Y. / William Dickinson North Bergen, N.J. / North Bergen, N.J. Atlanta, Ga. / The Church Farm Rochester, NY / Rahway High School Willingboro, N.J. / Willingboro
Brandon Kelly
Hurdles
5-6
Sr.
Jermaine Lascelles Jumps/Sprints 6-0
So.
Michael Marcano
Sprints Hurdles
5-6 6-0
Sr. Fr. Fr. Jr. Fr.
Percy Martin
Randel Maxwell Bobby MccLinton
Mid-Distance 6-4
Sprints Sprints
5-9 5-8
David Miller Kevin Olaya
Distance
5-10 Jr. 5-11 Fr.
TWITTER: @PEACOCKNATION FACEBOOK: /SAINTPETERSATHLETICS
Nkosi Pile
Sprints
Jamel Presley
Hurdles/Sprints 5-11 Sr.
TWITTER: @RIDERATHLETICS FACEBOOK: /RIDERATHLETICS
Christopher Reed Billy Sanchez Shaka Shomari Marlowe Tooles Dexter Valley Lance Weaver Rashad Williams
Hurdles
6-2 5-7 6-0 5-9 6-1 6-2
Fr. Jr. Fr. Sr. Sr. Fr.
Linden, N.J. / Union Catholic
Pole Vault
Whitehouse Station, N.J. / Hunterdon Central Hempstead, N.Y. / Holy Trinity High School
Sprints
5-11 Fr.
Coatesville, Pa. / Coatesville
Sprints
West Orange, NJ / West Orange High School Piscataway, NJ / Piscataway High School
Distance
Jumps
- / Boston College High School
25
MAACSPORTS.COM
MAACSPORTS.COM
24
Made with FlippingBook